Jumpy tach - Kawasaki Z125 Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-21-2019, 12:32 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 309
Jumpy tach

So recently when accelerating the tach will jump all over the place and even when holding a constant speed. I’ve recently replaced the speed sensor due to the speedometer no longer working.

Besides blowing up the gauge cluster, is there anything in regards to the tach that I can check?

I have the aracer ecu and the readings I get from that are constant and smooth.
colticus is online now  
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-21-2019, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
crakerjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 661
Only advice I have is to check your grounds. I assume you measured a consistent RPM with the Aracer phone app. If you have a scope, you might be able to scope the tach line from ECU to the cluster. Assuming it's not a CAN signal or something stupid, that might tell you if it's the signal coming out of the ECU or the cluster itself.


If you decide to bin the cluster, let me know. I've been looking for a 'broken' cluster I can pull apart without worrying about damaging a good unit.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


[This space for rent]
crakerjac is online now  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-21-2019, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
crakerjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 661





To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


[This space for rent]
crakerjac is online now  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-21-2019, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Greg_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 841
Garage
Cheap waveform generator kit:

https://amzn.to/2J9sViK

That's the one I have and it works pretty well. Not certain it will work for this because I think it only outputs a 5 volt signal, but might be wrong (been a while since I used it).

My site:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Youtube channel:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Greg_E is online now  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-21-2019, 10:24 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 309
Itís def not that gauge cluster. I took a known working unit off of another bike and it had the same results.
colticus is online now  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-21-2019, 11:23 PM
Member
 
Ls13ater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 71
My **** has done this since the day I swap in the aracer, some day better then other but I defently think itís a Aracer issue
Ls13ater is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-21-2019, 11:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ls13ater View Post
My **** has done this since the day I swap in the aracer, some day better then other but I defently think it’s a Aracer issue
Well that’s def aggravating. I’ve had the aracer for over 6 months and it just started doing it this past weekend.

Did you ever utilize the aracer power meter?
colticus is online now  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 01:04 AM
Member
 
Ls13ater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 71
I have a few times
Ls13ater is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
crakerjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 661
IIRC Hoedar had the same issue on the first few units they shipped out for the Z. I believe it was something they fixed in firmware. I know oscilloscopes are stupid expensive but it would be cool to see what the signal coming out of the Aracer looks like. It's possible it's just a sloppy signal getting muddied further by cable routing.


Now you piqued my interest... Please follow-up with anything you find out. If you need any captures of this or that, I can help out, but winter is fast approaching and the Z will soon be buried out in the garage for a few (feels like 6) months.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


[This space for rent]
crakerjac is online now  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 10-22-2019, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Greg_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 841
Garage
You can get cheap oscopes for not too much money:

https://amzn.to/2qBl0UP

This would probably cover most of what you need for casual automotive work, and only $20

This one for $80 claims to have great specs., but I doubt it https://amzn.to/2JcLQsO

I need to get myself a decent scope-meter but they are kin of pricey for a decent Owon or the like.

My site:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Youtube channel:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Greg_E is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome